Appellant's Opposition to Motion for Summary Affirmance
[…] [1] It is uncontested that appellant's activities in the Park are religiously motivated, for the purpose of communicating on various peace and social justice issues. [2]

On December 20, 1994 Marcelino Corneil was shot to death on the White House sidewalk by U.S. Park Police "Officer "X." Particularly disturbed because Mr. Corneil’s gratuitous death seemed the logical extension of a pattern and practice of standardless, arbitrary abuse of police regulatory enforcement, and symbolized the ultimate abuse of police power, on December 22, 1994 appellant, along with


[1 36 CFR 7.96(g)(1) provides: "(T)he term 'demonstration' includes ... holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views ... which has hte effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers."]
[2 Appellees make no pretense that appellant's vigil, sign, and/or flags threatened any legitimate government interest, or resulted in any damage or harmful effects.]

2