As is readily apparent from plaintiffs' Complaint and subsequent
[…] enforced as to them it has not been enforced as to the Inauguration
Committee. See Second Am. Comp. and Pls' Memo. in support of Pre.
Inj. Although this argument is new to these plaintiffs it is not
novel. Indeed, the argument has previously been rejected by our
Court of Appeals in United States v. Grace, supra, and should
similarly be rejected here.
First, there is more than ample authority to support activities
being conducted by the Inaugural Committee including the construction
of grandstands and the other activities cited by plaintiffs. 36
U.S.C. § 724 is the statute by which Congress has granted
authority to the Secretary of the Interior to permit
- 31 -
various activities
on federal park land in conjunction with the Inaugural celebration.
The statute states in applicable part that:
"The Secretary of the Interior . . . is authorized to
grant to the Inaugural Committee permits for the use of such
reservations or grounds during the inaugural period, including
a reasonable time prior and subsequent thereto . . . with respect
to public space, no reviewing stand or any stand or structure
. . . shall be built on any sidewalk, street, park, reservation,
or other pubic grounds in the District of Columbia, except with
the approval of the Inaugural Committee, and with the approval
of the Secretary of the Interior. . ."
36 U.S.C. § 724 (Emphasis added).
Moreover, 16 U.S.C. § 3 commands the Secretary of
the Interior to promulgate rules and regulations "as he may
deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks,
monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National
Park Service."