As is readily apparent from plaintiffs' Complaint and subsequent
[…] The statute states in applicable part that:
"The Secretary of the Interior . . . is authorized to
grant to the Inaugural Committee permits for the use of such
reservations or grounds during the inaugural period, including
a reasonable time prior and subsequent thereto . . . with respect
to public space, no reviewing stand or any stand or structure
. . . shall be built on any sidewalk, street, park, reservation,
or other pubic grounds in the District of Columbia, except with
the approval of the Inaugural Committee, and with the approval
of the Secretary of the Interior. . ."
36 U.S.C. § 724 (Emphasis added).
Moreover, 16 U.S.C. § 3 commands the Secretary of
the Interior to promulgate rules and regulations "as he may
deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks,
monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National
Park Service." There is no question here that the white House
sidewalk and Lafayette Park are under the Secretary's jurisdiction.
Here the American Bicentennial Presidential Inaugural Committee
applied for and was granted a permit for various inaugural activities.
Exhibit 10 attached hereto.