UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Bush's war policies. Tom Dec. para. 70.

64. Alleged Code of Federal Regulations violations can be maintained by the police, like a traffic violation, with the issuance of a Citation Violation Notice, and without an arrest. Tom Dec. paras. 55-63. Nevertheless Park Police agents have routinely, and without probable cause, arrested demonstrators with the effect of disrupting their demonstrations for purported violations of the Code of Federal Regulations. Love Dec. 36.

REGULATORY PATTERN AND PRACTICE

65. 36 CFR 7.96 (g)(1) provides:

"(1) The term 'demonstration' includes ... holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views ... which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd of onlookers."

66. In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96 (g)(2)(i) provides that:

"Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without a permit provided that the other conditions

17

required for the issuance of a permit are met...."

67. In 1981 the regulations at issue in this complaint did not exist. At that time plaintiffs' vigil and religious service enjoyed unquestioned constitutional protection.

68. Mr.