Petition for Certiorari
[…] Thomas II at 707, see also, Record, Declarations in support of S. CMPLT. by William Thomas, paras. 25, 35, 68-71, and Ellen Thomas, para. 11, March 21, 1991.

This precise continuous "demonstration" began one year and one day prior to the promulgation of the "camping" regulation. The National Park Service has routinely issued permits 16/ which allowed a continuous presence -- including sleeping and possession of certain property. See, Thomas II, 712-716; United States v. Abney, 534 F.2d 984.

16/ In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96(g)(2)(i) provides that:

"Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of a permit are met...."

35

The complaint does not challenge the constitutionality of the "camping" regulation. 17/ Rather it addresses the pattern of enforcement.

"The fact that the constitutionality of the regulations is settled does not prevent petitioner from claiming, pursuant to 42 USC 1985(3) and Bivens v.