I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] This detail provides defendants with the definite statement required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 8." Thomas II, Order, June 5, 1986. App. p. 61.
"Turning first, now, to the camping allegations, let us make some findings of fact. We are in an area where a vigil protected by the constitution 11/ and by a governmental permit has been taking place [since June 3, 1981]. It is a vigil that was described in the testimony of the government witnesses as, quote, the Thomas Vigil, end quote." Transcript, United States v. Thomas, Thomas, Thomas, et. al., USDC Cr. 85-255, ps. 1014, 1015, September 25, 1985 [brackets substituting]. App. ps. 134, 135.
_________________________________
11/ Petitioners' vigil is entitled to full constitutional
protection. In pertinent part, 36 CFR 7.96(g)(1) provides:
"(g) Demonstrations and Special Events....
(1) the term 'demonstration' includes demonstrations ... holding
vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct
which involve the communication or expression of views ... which
has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers."
As recently as March 5, 1985 the Park Service explicitly claimed
that it had no desire to "preclude continuous vigils."
Fed. Reg. Vol. 51, No. 42, page 7559.