UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 24-hour a day, 365 day a year vigil, 1 thereby depriving plaintiffs
of rights, privileges, and immunities guaranteed plaintiffs under
the First, Ninth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution,
in violation of the Fifth Amendment.
_____________________
1 In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96(g)(2)(i) provides:
"Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held
without a permit provided that ... the 25 person maximum under
this provision ... will not unreasonably interfere with other
demonstrations or special events."
FACTS
12. In pertinent part, 36 CFR §1.5 (3)(b) provides:
"Except in emergency situations a closure, designation,
use or activity restriction or condition, or the termination
... which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result
in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the
park area .... shall be published as rulemaking in the Federal
Register." 2
13. Never in the entire history of this nation -- which
is great to the degree that it is free -- has a police agency
been permitted to close a portion of a federal park in prior restraint
of expression, BECAUSE of a demonstration.
14. Accompanying the "The Notice" (Pls' Ex. 1