UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 11. If enforced by the U.S. Park Police, or any other police
agency under authority of Defendant United States of America,
the Notice that "(p)ersons demonstrating ... should remove
themselves and any personal property from the closed park areas
by 6:00 a.m. August 7, 1999" will needlessly interrupt plaintiffs'
24-hour a day, 365 day a year vigil, 1 thereby depriving plaintiffs
of rights, privileges, and immunities guaranteed plaintiffs under
the First, Ninth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution,
in violation of the Fifth Amendment.
_____________________
1 In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96(g)(2)(i) provides:
"Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held
without a permit provided that ... the 25 person maximum under
this provision ... will not unreasonably interfere with other
demonstrations or special events."
FACTS
12. In pertinent part, 36 CFR §1.5 (3)(b) provides:
"Except in emergency situations a closure, designation,
use or activity restriction or condition, or the termination
... which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result