UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] In this regard, the court believes that it should defer somewhat to the judgment of officials who have expertise in the handling of potentially volatile demonstrations and who have concluded that a secure buffer zone is a prudent and necessary way to ensure public safety and good order

Finally, plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that they are likely to prevail on their claim that the Park Services' actions violate 36 C.F.R. §1.5 (b). This provision states that "[e]xcept in emergency situations, a closure, designation, use or activity restriction . . . which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park [] . . . shall published at home making in the federal register." 36 C.F.R. §1.5 (b) (1993). It is apparent that defendants' actions will not violate this provision because the closure of a limited area of the Park will be temporary and will not significantly alter the Park's public use pattern.