NO ORAL ARGUMENT HAS BEEN SCHEDULED FOR THIS APPEAL
[…] The Supreme Court pointed out in Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 110 S.Ct 2533, 2539 (1989) that, "in deciding whether particular conduct possesses sufficient communicative elements to bring First Amendment into play, we have asked whether [a]n intent to convey a particularized message was present and [whether] the likelihood was great that the message would be understood by those who viewed it." The regulation under which Ms. Nomad is charged significantly restricted her from expressing her opposition to the current situation in the gulf in a public place.

Title 36 C.F.R § 2.12 (a)(l)(i) in relevant parts states: "(a) the following are prohibited: (l)operating *. *. an audio device, such as a radio, television set, tape deck, or musical instrument, in a manner; (i) that exceeds a noise level of 60 decibels measured on the A-weight scale at 50 feet;."

This provision of the law is unconstitutional as it applies to Ms. Nomad because it is an unreasonable restriction on her ability to convey her message, in a public forum.