TOBE v. CITY OF SANTA ANA
[…] "2. That it does not substantially conform to the provisions of Sections 950 and 952, and also Section 951 in case of an indictment or information;

"3. That more than one offense is charged, except as provided in Section 954;

"4. That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense;

"5. That it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other legal bar to the prosecution." (Italics added.)

[15] The Zuckernick petitioners demurred to the complaints on the ground that they did not conform to the provisions of Penal Code sections 950 and 952; [9] that the


[9 Penal Code section 950: "The accusatory pleading must contain: "1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties; "2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein." Penal Code section 952: "In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.