TOBE v. CITY OF SANTA ANA
[…] (Italics added.)

[15] The Zuckernick petitioners demurred to the complaints on the ground that they did not conform to the provisions of Penal Code sections 950 and 952; [9] that the


[9 Penal Code section 950: "The accusatory pleading must contain: "1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties; "2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein." Penal Code section 952: "In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another."]

413

facts alleged did not constitute a public offense; that the complaints contained matters constituting a legal justification or excuse or other legal bar to the prosecution; and that the offense charged was unconstitutionally vague, overbroad, and violated the right to travel.