Proposition One Committee, P.O. Box 27217, Washington, DC 20038 202-462-0757 (phone); 265-5389 (fax); e-mail prop1@prop1.org
COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1997(one vacancy)
ALABAMA: Earl Hilliard (CO-SPONSOR!) (D).
ALASKA: Eni F.H. Faleomavaega (D).
ARIZONA: Matt Salmon (R).
CALIFORNIA: Howard Berman, Walter Capps, Tom Lantos, Matthew G. Martinez, Brad Sherman (D); Tom Campbell, Elton Gallegly, Jay Kim, Dana Rohrabacher, Edward R. Royce (R).
CONNECTICUT: Sam Gejdenson (D).
FLORIDA: Alcee Hastings, Robert Wexler (D); Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R).
GEORGIA: Cynthia A. McKinney (CO-SPONSOR!) (D).
ILLINOIS: Henry J. Hyde, Donald A. Manzullo (R).
INDIANA: Lee Hamilton, Ranking Member (D), Dan Burton (R).
IOWA: James A. Leach (R) (good voting record).
KANSAS: Jerry Moran (R).
MISSOURI: Pat Danner (D); Roy Blunt (R).
NEBRASKA: Doug Bereuter (R).
NEW JERSEY: Robert Andrews, Robert Menendez, Donald M. Payne, Steve Rothman (D); Christopher Smith (R).
NEW YORK: Gary Ackerman (D); Amo Houghton, Peter T. King, John McHugh (R).
NORTH CAROLINA: Cass Ballenger (R).
OHIO: Sherrod Brown, Dennis Kucinich (D); Steven J. Chabot (R).
PENNSYLVANIA: Jon Fox, William Goodling (R).
SOUTH CAROLINA: Lindsey Graham, Marshall ("Mark") Sanford (R).
COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY - 1997(one vacancy)
ALABAMA: Terry Everett, Bob Riley (R)
ARIZONA: Bob Stump (R).
ARKANSAS: Vic Snyder (D).
CALIFORNIA: Ronald V. Dellums (Ranking Member), Jane Harman, Loretta Sanchez (D); Sonny Bono, Duncan Hunter, Howard "Buck" McKeon (R).
COLORADO: Joel Hefley (R).
CONNECTICUT: James H. Maloney (D).
FLORIDA: F. Allen Boyd, Jr. (D); Tillie Fowler, Joe Scarborough (R).
GEORGIA: Saxby Chambliss (R).
GUAM: Robert A. Underwood (D).
HAWAII: Neil Abercrombie (D).
ILLINOIS: Rod R. Blagojevich, Lane Evans (D).
INDIANA: Steve Buyer, John Hostettler (R).
KANSAS: Jim Ryun (R).
KENTUCKY: Ron Lewis (R).
MAINE: Tom Allen (D).
MARYLAND: Roscoe G. Bartlett (R).
MASSACHUSETTS: Martin T. Meehan (D).
MISSISSIPPI: Gene Taylor (D).
MISSOURI: Ike Skelton (D); James Talent (R).
NEVADA: Jim Gibbons (R).
NEW JERSEY: Michael Pappas, Jim Saxton (R).
NEW YORK: James McHugh (R).
NORTH CAROLINA: Mike McIntyre (D) Walter B. Jones, Jr. (R)
OHIO: John R. Kasich (R).
OKLAHOMA: J.C. Watts, Jr. (R).
PENNSYLVANIA: Paul McHale (D); Curt Weldon (R).
RHODE ISLAND: Patrick J. Kennedy (D).
SOUTH CAROLINA: John M. Spratt, Jr. (D); Lindsey Graham, Floyd D. Spence (Chairman) (R)
TENNESSEE: Van Hilleary (R).
TEXAS: Solomon P. Ortiz, Owen Pickett, Silvestre Reyes, Jim Turner (D); Mac Thornberry (R).
UTAH: James V. Hansen (R).
VIRGINIA: Norman Sisisky (D); Herbert H. Bateman (R).
WASHINGTON: Adam Smith (D).