Memorandum Opinion
[…] Thus, the Defendant officers acted within their authority when they directed Plaintiffs to place the display in conformity with the regulations.

Under the Park Service regulations, signs that are not hand-carried are allowed in Lafayette Park only if such signs do not exceed specific size limitations. See 36 C.F.R. §

7

7.96(g)(5)(x)(B)(2). Specifically, such signs may not exceed a height of six feet above the ground at their highest point. Id. The Park Service allows larger signs, but they must be handcarried. 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(5)(x)(B)(1). To avoid circumvention of the size restrictions, the regulations prohibit an otherwise conforming sign to be "elevated" to exceed a height of six feet and prohibit "signs . . . arranged or combined in a manner so as to exceed the [permitted] size limitations." See 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(5)(x)(B)(2); 51 Fed. Reg. 7564-65 (Mar. 5, 1986)(final rule).