Plaintiffs' Statement of Facts
[…] facts as to which there exists no genuine issue.
1. Since June, 1981 plaintiffs have "engaged in twenty-four-hour-a-day vigils on
the sidewalk bordering Lafayette Park, across the street from the White House."
United States v. Picciotto, 875 F.2d 343,347 (DDC 1989). [1]
2. Plaintiffs' vigils have had "a symbolic purpose." United States v. Thomas,
864 F.2d 188, 193.
3. The caption under a photograph of Concepcion Picciotto, published in the
Berlitz Travel Guide (1991) states, "It is the right of every American to set up stand
[1 36 CFR 7.96(g)(1) provides: "(T)he term 'demonstration' includes ... holding
vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the
communication or expression of views ... which has the effect, intent or propensity to
draw a crowd or onlookers."
As recently as March 5, 1985 defendant Robbins explicitly claimed that the Park
Service had no desire to preclude "continuous vigils" from Lafayette Park. Federal
Register,/ Vol. 51 No. 43, pg. 7559, 2nd col., March 5, 1985, for Mr. Robbins' name
see, id. 7556, 2nd col.]
1