Petition for Certiorari ... Continued
[…] This detail provides defendants with the definite statement required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 8." Thomas II, Order, June 5, 1986. App. p. 61.

Petitioners respectfully submit Judge Oberdorfer's opinion was correct.

"Turning first, now, to the camping allegations, let us make some findings of fact. We are in an area where a vigil protected by the constitution 11/ and by a governmental permit has been taking place [since June 3, 1981].


11/ Petitioners' vigil is entitled to full constitutional protection. In pertinent part, 36 CFR 7.96(g)(1) provides:

"(g) Demonstrations and Special Events....
(1) the term 'demonstration' includes demonstrations ... holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views ... which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers."

As recently as March 5, 1985 the Park Service explicitly claimed that it had no desire to "preclude continuous vigils." Fed. Reg. Vol. 51, No. 42, page 7559.

16

It is a vigil that was described in the testimony of the government witnesses as, quote, the Thomas Vigil, end quote."